183, Cottage Grove, SW9 9NG
183 Cottage Grove is a 62 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Aug 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 183, Cottage Grove.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,306 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,094 per square metre (£659 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £205,000 £3,306 £439,817 £7,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,220 per square metre (£662 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 183 Cottage Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 183 Cottage Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.