11, Portland Street, LA1 1SZ
11 Portland Street is a 114 m² terraced home in Lancaster. It sold for £69,950 in Jul 1998.
- Sale history
-
£69,950 on Jul 1998
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £613 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Jul 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1998 £69,950 £614 £319,971 £2,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancaster are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,420 per square metre (£171 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2013 13/0139/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Portland Street Lancaster Lancashir
- Description:
- Felling of T1 Apple tree and pruning works to T2 Apple tree
- Summary:
- 12 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.