20, Recreation Drive, NG20 8BX
20 Recreation Drive is a 74 m² terraced home in Shirebrook. It sold for £40,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £40,000 5.2% 3.3% Oct 2002 £33,000 0.0% -1.1% May 2002 £33,000 22.2% 20.0% May 1995 £8,125 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £540 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,061 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £40,000 £541 £78,530 £1,061 Oct 2002 £33,000 £446 £125,987 £1,703 May 2002 £33,000 £446 £147,870 £1,998 May 1995 £8,125 £110 £42,813 £579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirebrook are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,340 per square metre (£134 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.