88, Alderton Way, BA14 0UH
88 Alderton Way is a 44 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £118,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £118,000 -2.3% -4.3% Aug 2004 £122,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Alderton Way.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,599 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £118,000 £2,682 £202,375 £4,599 Aug 2004 £122,500 £2,784 £219,104 £4,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 88 Alderton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Alderton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.