22, Panfield Lane, CM7 2TH
22 Panfield Lane is a 59 m² terraced home in Braintree. It sold for £138,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £138,000 1.3% -0.4% May 2004 £135,000 16.7% 15.0% Feb 1999 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,477 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £138,000 £2,339 £264,142 £4,477 May 2004 £135,000 £2,288 £282,700 £4,792 Feb 1999 £60,000 £1,017 £312,608 £5,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Panfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Panfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.