Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2006 £64,000 27.2% 24.9%
May 2002 £21,750 na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,142 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,609 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2006 £64,000 £1,143 £90,130 £1,609
May 2002 £21,750 £388 £66,967 £1,196

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £32,000 and £81,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CE97142
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
35 Ellison Street, Hartlepool
Owner
SMITH INVESTMENTS LIMITED (Company reference number: 05830026)
Proprietor address: Apartment 6 Abbey Lodge, 29 Ripon Road, Harrogate HG1 2NT
Price paid on title: £64,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Dec 2006
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 35 Ellison Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 35 Ellison Street.

Photos for 35 Ellison Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.