6, Willow Cottages, SY3 7QL
6 Willow Cottages is a 39 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £117,750 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
£117,750 on Nov 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Willow Cottages.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,019 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,834 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £117,750 £3,019 £188,541 £4,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,980 per square metre (£257 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Willow Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 6 Willow Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.