27a, Stepney Green, E1 3JX
27a Stepney Green is a 38 m² flat in Stepney Green. It sold for £177,500 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £177,500 7.8% 5.7% Jan 2001 £116,000 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,671 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,292 per square metre (£863 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £177,500 £4,671 £353,092 £9,292 Jan 2001 £116,000 £3,053 £412,338 £10,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stepney Green are now selling for between £5,780 and £7,550 per square metre (£536 and £701 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27a Stepney Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 27a Stepney Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: