Property data
Sale history
£92,500 on Sep 2006
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,016 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,869 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2006 £92,500 £1,016 £170,089 £1,869

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,470 per square metre (£179 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Battenberg Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Battenberg Road.

Photos for 14 Battenberg Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.