29, Rocheford Close, LS10 2LR
29 Rocheford Close is a 79 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £75,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2006 £75,000 20.8% 19.4% Jul 2005 £68,000 22.4% 20.7% May 2001 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £949 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,751 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £75,000 £949 £138,334 £1,751 Jul 2005 £68,000 £861 £126,897 £1,606 May 2001 £29,000 £367 £108,011 £1,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,300 per square metre (£133 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Rocheford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Rocheford Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: