19, Powell Street, ST1 5JR
19 Powell Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £78,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £78,000 13.7% 11.3% Jun 2004 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,130 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,961 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £78,000 £1,130 £135,284 £1,961 Jun 2004 £59,950 £869 £144,316 £2,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £960 and £1,770 per square metre (£89 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.