8, Queen Street, CM2 0JS
8 Queen Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £59,995 in Mar 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 1998 £59,995 7.7% 5.4% Sep 1995 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £937 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,950 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1998 £59,995 £937 £316,820 £4,950 Sep 1995 £50,000 £781 £335,909 £5,249 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 8 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 05 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E