37, Orchard Close, PL7 2GT
37 Orchard Close is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Plymouth. It sold for £119,995 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £119,995 13.0% 11.3% May 1998 £46,750 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,320 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £119,995 £2,105 £189,252 £3,320 May 1998 £46,750 £820 £205,641 £3,608 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,700 per square metre (£267 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Orchard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Orchard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: