22, Kimberley Road, ST1 4BZ
22 Kimberley Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £67,500 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
£67,500 on Dec 2006
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £937 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,589 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £67,500 £938 £114,416 £1,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,320 per square metre (£96 and £122 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £95,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF145906
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 Kimberley Road, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION
(Company reference number: IP19059R)
Proprietor address: Chamber Court, Castle Street, Worcester WR1 3ZQ
Price paid on title: £67,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Feb 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Kimberley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Kimberley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Sanctuary Housing Association (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 05 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.