117, Lacey Street, IP4 2PL
117 Lacey Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £113,500 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £113,500 8.8% 7.1% Sep 2002 £84,750 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,493 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,697 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £113,500 £1,493 £204,945 £2,697 Sep 2002 £84,750 £1,115 £213,699 £2,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 117 Lacey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 117 Lacey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.