98, Cromer Way, LU2 7DB
98 Cromer Way is a 51 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £152,500 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £152,500 9.9% 7.4% Mar 2004 £120,000 14.6% 12.9% Jul 1998 £55,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Cromer Way.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,588 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £152,500 £2,990 £284,993 £5,588 Mar 2004 £120,000 £2,353 £257,647 £5,052 Jul 1998 £55,500 £1,088 £282,246 £5,534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 98 Cromer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Cromer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: