18, The Street, IP28 8AD
18 The Street is a 104 m² terraced home in Red Lodge. It sold for £160,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £160,000 10.0% 8.1% Jul 1996 £59,500 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,498 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £160,000 £1,538 £259,802 £2,498 Jul 1996 £59,500 £572 £302,198 £2,906 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Red Lodge are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,330 per square metre (£238 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 536 square metres (5,769 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 18 The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: