Property data
Sale history
£108,000 on Dec 2006
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,384 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,383 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2006 £108,000 £1,385 £185,904 £2,383

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,140 per square metre (£218 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.