6, Colwyn Close, GU46 6QH
6 Colwyn Close is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Yateley. It sold for £195,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £195,000 6.7% 4.7% Nov 2001 £145,000 16.5% 14.9% Jun 1998 £85,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Colwyn Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,423 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £195,000 £2,868 £368,796 £5,423 Nov 2001 £145,000 £2,132 £395,859 £5,821 Jun 1998 £85,500 £1,257 £348,313 £5,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yateley are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,440 per square metre (£404 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Colwyn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Colwyn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: