Property data
Sale history
£326,000 on Jan 2006 (est. today's value: £648,350)
Internal area
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,873 per sqm (£174 per sqft) in Jan 2006. For context, homes in Forest Row are now selling for between £4,180 and £5,590 per square metre (£388 and £519 per square foot) . See the analysis of Forest Row RH18-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £727,000 and £973,000 (174 m² × typical £/sqm in Forest Row). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
461 square metres (4,962 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.