Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2006 £148,500 2.6% 0.0%
Sep 2004 £139,950 na na
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,485 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,776 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2006 £148,500 £1,485 £277,551 £2,776
Sep 2004 £139,950 £1,400 £294,135 £2,941

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.