21, Bassingburn Walk, AL7 3QQ
21 Bassingburn Walk is a 54 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £162,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £162,000 4.5% 2.3% Jan 2003 £137,950 12.8% 11.2% Oct 1997 £73,000 15.7% 12.7% Mar 1995 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,999 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £162,000 £3,000 £323,953 £5,999 Jan 2003 £137,950 £2,555 £345,049 £6,390 Oct 1997 £73,000 £1,352 £373,378 £6,914 Mar 1995 £50,000 £926 £307,273 £5,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Bassingburn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Bassingburn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: