Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2006 £150,000 13.9% 12.0%
Apr 1999 £58,000 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,317 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2006 £150,000 £2,727 £292,445 £5,317
Apr 1999 £58,000 £1,055 £292,717 £5,322

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrs Court are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,000 per square metre (£392 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 26 Downside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Downside Close.

Photos for 26 Downside Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.