Property data
Sale history
£88,000 on May 1998
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £888 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1998 £88,000 £889 £376,439 £3,802

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,600 per square metre (£294 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 112 Penmere Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 112 Penmere Drive.

Photos for 112 Penmere Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.