138, Tower Road, B75 5EE
138 Tower Road is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £228,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £228,000 8.8% 6.8% Jul 2002 £157,500 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,965 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,711 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £228,000 £1,966 £430,498 £3,711 Jul 2002 £157,500 £1,358 £452,827 £3,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.