10, Garfourth Road, L19 6PX
10 Garfourth Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Garston. It sold for £125,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £125,000 9.4% 7.2% Sep 2003 £97,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,832 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £125,000 £1,506 £235,031 £2,832 Sep 2003 £97,000 £1,169 £316,685 £3,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garston are now selling for between £2,130 and £2,940 per square metre (£197 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22H/2578
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 10 Garfourth Road, Liverpool,
- Description:
- To erect single storey extension and dormer extension to rear incorporating loft conversion and to install 1 no. rooflight to front.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.