Apartment 31 The Quarter, Egerton Street, CH1 3NH
Apartment 31 The Quarter Egerton Street is a 63 m² flat in Chester. It sold for £157,500 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
£157,500 on Mar 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Apartment 31 The Quarter, Egerton Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £157,500 £2,500 £142,706 £2,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,900 per square metre (£212 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- CH547539
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Apartment 31, The Quarter, Egerton Street, Chester
- Owner
-
INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED
Incorporated in IRELAND
Proprietor address: 4 Chandos Street, London W1A 3BQ
Price paid on title: £157,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Apr 2006
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Apartment 31 The Quarter Egerton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for Apartment 31 The Quarter Egerton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental