Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2006 £100,000 15.4% 13.5%
Apr 2000 £41,940 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,176 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,002 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2006 £100,000 £1,176 £170,195 £2,002
Apr 2000 £41,940 £493 £169,879 £1,999

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchwood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,680 per square metre (£206 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 7 Strawberry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Strawberry Close.

Photos for 7 Strawberry Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.