738, Longbridge Road, RM8 2AH
738 Longbridge Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £164,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
£164,000 on Oct 2006
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,484 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,612 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £164,000 £2,485 £370,388 £5,612 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 738 Longbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 738 Longbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.