3, Edgeworth Road, WN2 4PT
3 Edgeworth Road is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Hindley Green. It sold for £137,500 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £137,500 11.9% 9.1% Jul 2005 £119,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,985 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £137,500 £2,292 £239,110 £3,985 Jul 2005 £119,500 £1,992 £237,922 £3,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hindley Green are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,750 per square metre (£161 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Edgeworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Edgeworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.