70, Harcourt Drive, B74 4LN
70 Harcourt Drive is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £175,000 12.0% 10.1% Feb 1998 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,966 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,491 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £175,000 £2,966 £323,981 £5,491 Feb 1998 £67,000 £1,136 £329,536 £5,585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,550 per square metre (£289 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Harcourt Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 70 Harcourt Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2006 2006/05296/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 70 Harcourt Drive Sutton Coldfield Birmingham West Midland
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey and single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 24 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.