Property data
Sale history
£47,600 on Oct 1998
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £490 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Oct 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,567 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 1998 £47,600 £491 £151,979 £1,567

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Lonsdale are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,240 per square metre (£269 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
06 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.