Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Dec 2006
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,604 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,106 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2006 £125,000 £2,604 £197,086 £4,106

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felixstowe are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,550 per square metre (£220 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 15 Brightwell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 15 Brightwell Close.

Photos for 15 Brightwell Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments: