24, Pomfret Mead, SS14 2AT
24 Pomfret Mead is a 86 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £144,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £144,000 10.6% 8.5% Jan 1995 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,674 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £144,000 £1,674 £312,738 £3,636 Jan 1995 £44,000 £512 £377,372 £4,388 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Pomfret Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Pomfret Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.