52, Tern Way, CH46 7SZ
52 Tern Way is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £110,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £110,000 22.8% 20.4% May 2003 £57,950 14.0% 12.4% Apr 1999 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,527 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,533 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £110,000 £1,528 £182,405 £2,533 May 2003 £57,950 £805 £145,580 £2,022 Apr 1999 £34,000 £472 £159,948 £2,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,405. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,200 per square metre (£153 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.