142, Barry Road, CF63 1BD
142 Barry Road is a 124 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £108,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £108,000 25.2% 23.1% Jun 1999 £21,000 3.6% 1.4% Feb 1998 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £870 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,558 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £108,000 £871 £193,206 £1,558 Jun 1999 £21,000 £169 £113,986 £919 Feb 1998 £20,000 £161 £114,306 £922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,860 and £3,050 per square metre (£172 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.