Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£164,500 Jan 2006 14.2% 12.6% £280,730
£90,000 Jun 2001 9.6% 7.4% £253,684
£54,000 Nov 1995 na na £306,187
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,193 per sqm (£204 per sqft) in Jan 2006. For context, homes in Hayes And Harlington are now selling for between £4,590 and £6,130 per square metre (£426 and £569 per square foot) . See the analysis of Hayes And Harlington UB3-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £344,000 and £460,000 (75 m² × typical £/sqm in Hayes And Harlington). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Compton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2006.
Photos:

There are 1 photos from estate agent listings of 42 Compton Road.

Photos for 42 Compton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.