7, Barkston Drive, PE1 4LA
7 Barkston Drive is a 130 m² detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £220,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Sep 2006
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,692 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,894 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £220,000 £1,692 £376,262 £2,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,030 per square metre (£198 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Barkston Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Barkston Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/00187/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Barkston Drive Dogsthorpe Peterboroug
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.