53, Gibson Square, N1 0RA
53 Gibson Square is a 187 m² terraced home in Angel. It sold for £1,180,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
£1,180,000 on Sep 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Gibson Square.
- Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,310 per square metre (£586 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £16,817 per square metre (£1,562 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £1,180,000 £6,310 £3,144,865 £16,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,144,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Angel are now selling for between £8,480 and £12,060 per square metre (£787 and £1,120 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £1,586,000 and £2,255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Gibson Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Gibson Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 P2024/2525/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 53 Gibson Square, London,
- Description:
- Replacement of three window sashes to front elevation.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area: