Property data
Sale history
£174,000 on Apr 2006
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,148 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2006 £174,000 £2,148 £291,252 £3,596

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitbourne are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,150 per square metre (£281 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 44 Orchard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2020. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 44 Orchard Way.

Photos for 44 Orchard Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
17 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: