142, Somerville Road, RM6 5AS
142 Somerville Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £241,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £241,000 15.1% 13.3% Oct 1998 £86,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,619 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,026 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £241,000 £2,620 £554,363 £6,026 Oct 1998 £86,000 £935 £473,312 £5,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £554,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,570 per square metre (£401 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 142 Somerville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 142 Somerville Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.