158, St Georges Road, PR1 1PS
158 St Georges Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £85,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £85,000 17.5% 15.3% Apr 2003 £48,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,180 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,879 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £85,000 £1,181 £135,321 £1,879 Apr 2003 £48,500 £674 £144,063 £2,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,110 per square metre (£116 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 158 St Georges Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 158 St Georges Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.