5, Birch Lea Close, BL9 9RZ
5 Birch Lea Close is a 123 m² detached home in Bury. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Oct 2006
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,300 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,206 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £160,000 £1,301 £271,344 £2,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,040 per square metre (£189 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Birch Lea Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Birch Lea Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 48154
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- 5 BIRCH LEA CLOSE, BURY,
- Description:
- A. NEW FRONT PORCH, PITCHED ROOF TO EXISTING DORMER AT FRONT AND SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT SIDE;B. FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION AT REAR;
- Summary:
- 19 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.