104, Croxden Way, BN22 0UJ
104 Croxden Way is a 89 m² detached home in Eastbourne. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £100,000 9.9% 8.0% Apr 1997 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,123 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,119 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £100,000 £1,124 £188,560 £2,119 Apr 1997 £42,000 £472 £227,111 £2,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,480 per square metre (£317 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ESX109692
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 104 Croxden Way, Eastbourne
- Owner
-
CALAHAS PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04724737)
Proprietor address: 59 Willingdon Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex BN21 1TR
Price paid on title: £100,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Aug 2006
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.