20, Wren Close, LE13 0QE
20 Wren Close is a 87 m² terraced home in Melton Mowbray. It sold for £108,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£108,000 on Jul 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Wren Close.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,241 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,022 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £108,000 £1,241 £175,908 £2,022 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton Mowbray are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,190 per square metre (£218 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Wren Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Wren Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.