Property data
Sale history
£159,000 on Mar 2006
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,208 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,297 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2006 £159,000 £2,208 £381,379 £5,297

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,170 per square metre (£393 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Harrow Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2005.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Harrow Crescent.

Photos for 20 Harrow Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: