36, Harcourt Drive, B74 4LJ
36 Harcourt Drive is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £151,750 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £151,750 Freehold na na Aug 2006 £151,750 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Harcourt Drive.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,445 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,676 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £151,750 £1,445 £280,938 £2,676 Aug 2006 £151,750 £1,445 £280,938 £2,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,550 per square metre (£289 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 446 square metres (4,801 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Harcourt Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Harcourt Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.