3, Cromer Road, PR8 2NH
3 Cromer Road is a 133 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 1998.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Feb 1998
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,353 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Feb 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,679 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1998 £180,000 £1,353 £755,294 £5,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £755,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,019 square metres (10,968 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.