45b, High Street, AL5 2SJ
45b High Street is a 90 m² flat in Harpenden. It sold for £173,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £173,000 -3.2% -5.0% Nov 2002 £194,950 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,922 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,042 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £173,000 £1,922 £273,793 £3,042 Nov 2002 £194,950 £2,166 £382,801 £4,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £625,000 and £839,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45b High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 45b High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.