46, Parkside Gardens, SW19 5ET
46 Parkside Gardens is a 160 m² detached home in Southfields. It sold for £1,200,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £1,200,000 13.3% 11.3% Feb 2001 £630,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Parkside Gardens.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,500 per square metre (£697 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £17,863 per square metre (£1,660 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £1,200,000 £7,500 £2,858,073 £17,863 Feb 2001 £630,000 £3,938 £2,338,007 £14,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,858,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southfields are now selling for between £7,740 and £12,890 per square metre (£719 and £1,197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £1,238,000 and £2,062,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Parkside Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Parkside Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2004 04/P2030
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Old Pound Cottage 46 Parkside Gardens Wimbledon London
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY CONSERVATORY EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 17 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.